Clarification of the physiological role of vasopressin in acute and chronic arthritis: using transgenic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Toru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / c-fos遺伝子 / 蛍光タンパク / バゾプレッシン / 疼痛
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of the c-fos-mRFP1 fusion gene in dorsal horn of the spinal cord and the paraventricular nucleus after acute nociceptive stimulation by subcutaneous (s.c.) injection of formalin or TRPV4 agonist in hind paw of the c-fos-mRFP1 transgenic rats. We observed significant increases of mRFP1 fluorescence after s.c. injection of formalin or TRPV4 agonist. These transgenic rats are useful models to study central nervous system responses to nociceptive stress.