Targeting the genomic loci of idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mitsuru  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医長 (40338091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 側弯症 / 連鎖解析 / 特発性側弯症 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
The high prevalence and variability of familial idiopathic scoliosis is indicative of genetic heterogeneity. To localize genes related to scoliosis, groups of families with common clinical characteristics have been identified in an attempt to reduce genetic heterogeneity. Recent work has provided evidence that adolescent idiopathic scoliosis is linked to several different loci; however, the limited number of microsatellite makers used in the study made the linkage analysis less efficient.The aim of this study was to identify the genomic locus of familial idiopathic scoliosis. We identified five SNPs in four genes in three previously reported candidate genomic loci thought to be responsible for the development of idiopathic scoliosis. The candidate genes exhibited the strongest evidence for linkage in all of the analyses considered. All of the candidate genes have been identified as essential for skeletal and axonal growth.