Strategy for enhancing axonal regeneration after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shinjiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医長 (10327554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
Rats exhibit extremely limited motor function recovery after total transection of the spinal cord (SCT). We previously reported that a semaphorin3A inhibitor (SI) enhanced axon regeneration and motor function recovery in SCT. However, these effects were limited because most regenerated axons likely do not connect to the right targets. Thus, rebuilding the appropriate connections for regenerated axons may enhance recovery. In this study, we combined SI treatment with treadmill training to determine whether combined treatment would further enhance the "rewiring" of regenerated axons. Although combined treatment did not further improve axon regeneration, hindlimb motor performance was restored, as evidenced by the significant improvement in the execution of plantar steps on a treadmill. This study highlights the importance of combining treatment that promote axon regeneration with specific and appropriate rehabilitations that promote rewiring for the treatment of spinal cord injury.