Protective effects of hydrogen sulfide donor against ischemia-reperfusion injury following experimental mice cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shin  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60596443)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 硫化水素 / 低体温
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide donor, sodium hydrogen sulfide (NaHS), can induce hypothermia and hypometabolic state, which might attenuate ischemia reperfusion injury. The protective mechanism of sulfide remains unclear. In order to exclude the hypothermic effect of sulfide, this study was designed to test whether NaHS treatment in mice after cardiac arrest (CA) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), followed by maintaining forced normothermia improved outcomes. Adult male mice were subjected to 8 min of CA. Mice were treated with either NaHS (3mg/kg) IP or vehicle at 30 min after CPR, then kept their head temperature above 35.0 degree Celsius using a heating pad for 6 hr. One, 4 and 12 days after CA/CPR, brains were removed for histological evaluation of neurons in the CA1 hippocampal region and the striatum. CA induced spontaneous hypothermic response, which was enhanced by NaHS. Even when the head temperature was kept constant, NaHS exerted neuroprotective effect in the striatum after CPR.