Influence of the anesthetic on nerve circuit construction of the period of growth by the visualization of the GABAergic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBO kazuhiro  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80546531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔薬 / GAD65 / GAD67 / VGAT / GFP / 吸入麻酔薬
Research Abstract
All procedures were performed on adult (12-16 weeks of age) male wild-type(WT) and GAD65 knockout mice (GAD65-/-).Three pain-related behavior tests(Hotplate test; Tail-immersion test; Formaline test) were performed to assess response to nociceptive stimulation. We measured latencies to licking or jumping from the hotplate set at53centigrade A significant alteration of the response was found in male GAD65 (-/-) (p<0.01)compared to their wild-type controls.indicative of increased nociceptive perception. However, there was no significant difference in the latency of the tail-immersion test, which was known to spinally-mediated nociceptive thresholds. In formalin test,there were no significant difference in peak response time of phaseI and phaseII,but GAD65(-/-)mice indicate the prolongation of hepersensitivity in phaseII