Elucidation of the role of aquaporin 1 in CRPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
PETRENKO Andrey  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクアポリン1 / CRPS / 虚血後慢性疼痛モデル / アクアポリン1 / 慢性疼痛 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Research Abstract
AQP1 water channel is involved in both edema formation and pain. Edema and pain are hallmarks of CRPS I, a debilitating chronic pain condition that can develop in 10-20% of patients following fractures or other similar injuries. This study was undertaken to find out if AQP1 protein is involved in the mechanism of CRPS. We investigated the role of AQP1 in the development of edema and hypersensitivity in CPIP model. A pharmacological approach that used acetazolamide, an inhibitor of AQP1 function was used. Mice that underwent CPIP procedure were given acetazolamide beginning the day before the injury and continuing for the observation period of 28 days. As we showed, acetazolamide had no effect on the extent of edema and the time course of its resolution following the reperfusion. Also, no differences in pain thresholds were found in mice receiving AQP1 inhibitor in mechanical and thermal sensory assays performed during 28-day postreperfusion period. Our results indicate that AQP is unlikely to be involved in the edema formation following ischemia-reperfusion injury. It is also unlikely to be involved in the development of pain hypersensitivity following such injury. They also suggest that targets other than AQP1 should be looked for pharmacological management of CRPS.