Effects of an oral pre-administered beta-blocker on cardiopulmonary resuscitation in various cardiac arrests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KURITA AKIHIDE  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10507081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsβ遮断薬
Research Abstract
The present studies were performed to evaluate effects of a beta-blocker on cardiac arrests induced by severe hemorrhagic shock and airway obstruction in rats, and on endotoxic shock induced by endotoxin, and on septic shock induced by cecal ligation and punctures in rats. (1) Administration of a beta-blocker on cardiac arrests induced by severe hemorrhagic shock deteriorated prognosis. (2) Administration of a beta-blocker on cardiac arrests induced by airway obstruction in rats improved recovery rate from cardiac arrests. (3) Administration of a beta-blocker on endotoxic shock induced by endotoxin deteriorated prognosis. (4) Administration of a beta-blocker on septic shock induced by cecal ligation and punctures in rats gave no influences on motality.