Molecular mechanism of potassium channel to target of volatile anesthetia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yuka  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麻酔学 / チャネル / カリウムチャネル / 麻酔薬 / 脂質平面膜
Research Abstract
We prepared E71A mutant of KcsA channel. Channels were reconstruct into the planar lipid bilayer membrane and single-channel current were recorded. The Popenwas plotted against pH and was fitted with the Hill equation, yielding a pKa of 5.2 and nH = 2.2. Open and closed dwell-time distributions of the E71A mutant at various pH conditions. Data were obtained at pH 4.0, pH 5.0, and pH 5.5 for the E71A mutant, respectively. The slowest component of the closed dwell-time appeared as the pH increased. Next, I tried to establish the planar lipid membrane method using a volatileanesthesia. After embedding potassium channels in the planar lipid membrane andwas subjected to a current recording potassium channels, it was completely sealed by using an acrylic plate.