The Effect of Blood Glucose Levels onthe Shivering Threshold in Rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Taishi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40324199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords周術期管理学 / 体温 / 血糖 / シバリング
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of blood glucose concentration on the shivering threshold in rabbits. The shivering threshold was linearly related to blood glucose concentration in rabbits. While shivering was the only thermoregulatory defense evaluated in this study, thresholds for vasoconstriction and sweating/panting usually change synchronously. To the extent that humans respond similarly, hyperglycemia may increased the sweating threshold and thus facilitate hyperthermia. And these data support the theory that hypoglycemia contributes to hypothermia, and that exertional hypothermia may result from concomitant hypoglycemia.