A novel treatment of cancer pain with a quaternary derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Satoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00588197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨がん痛 / 4 級アミン局所麻酔薬 / TRPV1 / QX-314 / TRPV1 / 骨がん疼痛
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine effects and the mechanisms of QX-314 for bone cancer pain. An animal model of bone cancer pain was produced by implantation of osteosarcoma cells into the mouse femur. We examined the effects of QX-314 for bone cancer-induced pain-related behaviors. Systemic administration of QX-314 selectively inhibited ongoing pain-related behavior but not movement-evoked pain-related behaviors in sarcoma-implanted mice. QX-314 inhibited increase in p-CREB expression in TRPV1-positive, but not TRPV1-negative, DRG neurons in sarcoma-implanted mice. Selective ablation of TRPV1-positive afferents inhibited ongoing pain-related behavior but not movement-evoked pain-related behaviors, as did administration of QX-314. Our results indicate that QX-314 selectively inhibits TRPV1-positive afferents, reducing ongoing pain but not movement-evoked pain in bone cancer pain.