Project/Area Number |
23791698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Kumiko 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80467191)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | CGRPファミリー / TRPV1 / CGRP / アドレノメデュリン / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the involvement of TRPV1 and αCGRP in incisional pain model and inflammatory pain model by using αCGRP knockout mice and CGRP receptor antagonist. Our study suggested that 1) αCGRP was involved in inflammatory pain but not in incisional pain model 2) αCGRP was involved in spontaneous pain and thermal hyperalgesia in inflammatory pain model in the dorsal horn spinal cord, and 3) αCGRP was involved in some strong and long lasting pain. Thus, antagonists of CGRP receptors may be useful for some kinds of pain such as inflammatory pain. CGRP was mainly expressed in TRPV1-positive afferents, and spinal release of CGRP following activation of TRPV1-positive afferents would be one of mechanism underlying such inflammatory induced spontaneous pain and thermal hyperalgesia.