The analgesic effect of double injection technique intruncal block on the laparotomy of long duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBTA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70351103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords末梢神経ブロック / 腹横筋膜面ブロック / 腹直筋鞘ブロック / 開腹術
Research Abstract
We compared the analgesic effect of the transversus abdominis plane (TAP) block with that of continuous epidural block in patients undergoing gynecological laparotomy of long duration. The visual analogue scales (VAS) at rest and at cough during the postoperative 72 hours were not statistically different between TAP block and continuous epidural block. The total consumption of morphine was not statistically different. Then, we compared the analgesic effect of pre-incisional TAP block combined postoperative rectus sheath block (double injection technique) with that of pre-incisional TAP block in patients undergoing pynecological laparotomy of long duration. We also measured the blood concentration of ropivacaine. The VAS at rest and cough during the postoperative 72 hours were not different between the two injection techniques. The total morphine consumption was not different. The blood concentrations of ropivacaine were kept below the level causing local anesthetic toxicity.