| Project/Area Number |
23791707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Mishiya 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 遅発性対麻痺 / 再灌流障害 / 炎症反応 / 抗TNF-α抗体 / インフリキシマブ / 麻酔科学 / 脳・神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 脳・脊髄・神経 / 神経保護 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether the ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits was reduced by infliximab, an anti- tumor necrosis factor-alpha agent. We assigned rabbits to three groups (n=5, expect high dose infliximab group); a control group, low dose infliximab group (5mg/kg), high dose infliximab group (10mg/kg). Spinal cord ischemia was produced by occluding the abdominal aorta for 15 min. After the reperfusion, hindlimb motor function (score range: 4, normal to 0, paraplegia) was assessed daily for 7 days, and then the number of normal neurons in the anterior spinal cord was counted. There were no significant intergroup differences in neurological scores. On the other hand, the numbers of normal neurons of low dose infliximab group had significantly more than a control group. This results indicate that low dose infliximab(5mg/kg) may protect ischemic spinal cord injury, but clinical utilization of infliximab for spinal cord ischemia should be discreet.