Effects of anesthetics on airway hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Nishioka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気道リモデリング / 麻酔薬 / 喘息 / 気道平滑筋のリモデリング / 気道平滑筋 / リモデリング
Research Abstract
We investigated the contractile response of tracheal smooth muscle of asthma model rats. Three weeks of additional sensitization period could induce airway remodeling in our asthma model rats. Inhalation of sevoflurane during sensitization period attenuated the increase of goblet cells in the airway remodeling. It was difficult to observe functional change in the contractile response with this model. On the other hand, we applied continuous electrical field stimulation (c-EFS) or continuous electrical stimulation (c- ES) of low frequency to the vagal nerve of normal rats in vitro and in vivo to determine the role of cholinergic nerve activation in inducing airway constriction. The contractile response of the tracheal ring to c-EFS was potentiated by neostigmine. Maximum airway pressure was increased by c-ES of vagal nerve, and was potentiated by neostigmine. These results suggest that the increased activity of the cholinergic nerve is involved in asthma attack.