Antiapoptotic effect of glutaredoxin in cardiomyocytes by inducing changes in the cellular redox system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INADOMI Chiaki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20508444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 心筋保護 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
It is known that glutaredoxin (GRX) protects cells from oxidative stress by regulating the redox state of certain proteins. In GRX1-overexpressed rat myocardiac H9c2 cells (H9c2-GRX), nitric oxide (NO)-induced apoptosis and decreasing of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) activity was suppressed compare to H9c2-control cells (H9c2-control). Furthermore, under NO stimulation, nuclear translocation of GAPDH and S-nitrosylation of protein was suppressed in H9c2-GRX compare to H9c2-control. These data suggest that the overexpression of GRX1 could protect cardiomyocytes against NO-induced apoptosis, likely through the inhibition of the oxidative modification and the nuclear translocation of GAPDH.