Vitamin E derivative ETS-GS reduces liver ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shunsuke  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70531747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝虚血再還流傷害 / 抗酸化物質 / ビタミンE誘導体 / ETS-GS / 肝臓虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated the ability of a new vitamin E derivative, ETS-GS, to improve liver I/R injury.Male Wistar Rats received a subcutaneous injection of ETS-GS (10 mg/kg) or saline before experimentally-induced liver I/R injury or sham treatment. The rats were sacrificed after the 60-min ischemia and 24-h reperfusion. We found that ETS-GS treatment attenuated I/R-induced histologic alterations, reduced levels of liver enzymes aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH). Taken together, our results demonstrate that ETS-GS attenuates I/R injury in a rat model and suggests that ETS-GS may exert anti-oxidant effects. Accordingly, ETS-GS may have therapeutic potential to treat various clinical conditions involving I/R injury.