Neuroprotection using hydrogen sulfide donors : in the mice primary cultured neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIZATO Kota  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10554454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経保護 / 硫化水素 / 対麻痺 / 神経細胞保護
Research Abstract
Paraplegia is a severe complication after the surgery of thoracic aorta anyrism. But the mechanism is unknown. We performed a study on mechanism of the neuroprotection with hydrogen sulfide after spinal cord ischemia, using the mice primary cultured neurons. We used sodium sulphide and GYY4137 as a hydrogen sulfide donor. However, the effect of neuroprotection for cultured neurons was weak. We seek the protein signals in the neurons with hydrogen sulfide attaching (sodium sulphide and GYY4137) by DNA micro array. However, no significant change was confirmed by DNA micro array.