Association of genetic polymorphisms of the GABRB3 gene with the concentration of propofol at loss of consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAWA Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586794)
Research Collaborator SUGINO Shigekazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423765)
HAYASE Tomo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
SATO Michiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
TACHIBANA Shun-suke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MORIYA Hiroyuki  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00337049)
YAMAKAGE Michiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / 静脈麻酔薬 / GABA受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 入眠 / 麻酔科学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the genetic polymorphisms in the GABRB3 gene are associated with the individual differences in concentration of propofol at loss of consciousness. We examined the genotypes of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the coding sequence of the GABRB3 gene. However, none of the genotyped SNPs were associated with the concentration at loss of consciousness. These results raised the possibility that we need to change the experimental design or to increase the size of the cohort.