Evaluation of sepsis-induced pathophysiological alterations in nuromuscular transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIIYA Tomohisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80510312)
Research Collaborator NARIMATSU Eichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
TAKAHASHI Kazunobu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40530605)
TAKADA Yukimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70530608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔学 / 敗血症 / 筋弛緩薬
Research Abstract
We investigated interactions between sugammadex and rocuronium, one of non-depolarizing neuromuscular blockers, in sepsis using a rat model of acute sepsis induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). Adult male Wistar rats were assigned to a normal group or a group in which sepsis was surgically induced by CLP (CLP group). Twitch tension of hemidiaphragm removed from each rat was estimated while rocuronium or sugammadex was additively administered in each group. The concentration-twitch tension curve for rocuronium significantly shifted rightwards in the CLP group compared with the normal group, and the concentration-twitch tension curves for the administration of sugammadex significantly differed between the two groups. Sepsis attenuates the effects of rocuronium on twitch tension of the rat diaphragm and also attenuates the reversal effect of sugammadex on rocuronium-induced depression of twitch tension in vitro.