Project/Area Number |
23791721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Hiromichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70410313)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 蘇生学 / 循環 / 血管 / 平滑筋 / 組成学 |
Research Abstract |
The hepatic vein in guinea-pig was isolated from the liver to measure the vasoconstriction and membrane potential responses. Transmural nerve stimulation (TNS) evoked a significantly transient increase of the tension of the vessel. Phentolamine inhibited the vasoconstriction. Atropione decreased the duration of the vasoconstriction. In presence of both of atropine and guanethidine, the TNS evoked vasoconstriction was abolished. Phenylephrine (Phe) evoked the vasoconstriction dose-dependent manner. Noradrenaline (NA 1 - 3 μM) also evoked the vasoconstriction, but 10 μM NA inhibited the vasoconstriction. Acetylcholine (ACh)evoked the vasoconstriction. During Phe-evoked vasoconstriction, ACh increased the tension more. The resting membrane potential of the vessel was -45 ±5 mV. Both ACh and Phe depolarized the membrane (3 mV). These results suggests that the guinea-pig hepatic vein innervated by both adrenergic and cholinergic nerves. The vasoconstriction is evoked through α receptors and muscarinic receptors. The vasodilatation is induced by βreceptors.