Establishment of safety anesthesia for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OTA Haruko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90534751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 麻酔薬 / 高次脳機能 / アルツハイマー / 高次脳障害
Research Abstract
The dementia, e.g. Alzheimer' disease, in the elderly people is increasing in our country every year. As a pathogenic mechanism of Alzheimer' disease, polymerization of beta amyloid (Ab) and Hyper-phosphorylation of Tau protein are known. The increase in Ab production, the increase in GM1ganglioside which changes structure of Ab, control of Ab degradation system are pointed out as mechanisms of Ab accumulation. Anesthesia for such a patient is also increasing. This study demonstrated that propofol and a barbital decrease Ab polymerization in neurons by controlling revelation of GM1, and to control cell death. Moreover, ketamine and droperidol decreased the activity of neprilysin which decomposes Ab, and it became clear to promote accumulation of Ab.