The crosstalk pathway between macrophages and T-lymphocytes involves in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 神経炎症 / マクロファージ / T 細胞 / GITR / GITRL / 慢性疼痛 / T細胞 / 共刺激分子
Research Abstract
The activated immune cells-induced peripheral neuroinflammation contributes to the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain. We investigated the involvement of crosstalk between macrophages and T cells in neuropathic pain. Macrophages and T -lymphocytes infiltrated in the injured sciatic nerve, and they expressed GITRL and GITR which are co-stimulatory molecules. The inhibition of crosstalk alleviated nerve injury-induced neuropathic pain. Threfore, the regulation of neuroinflammtion through a crosstalk between macrophages and T -lymphocytes cells plays a crucial role in neuropathic pain.