Effects of anesthesia-related substance orexin on respiratory neurons in the isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparation of newborn rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Shigeki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00383729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸中枢 / 吸入麻酔薬 / オレキシン / 中枢性呼吸調節機構 / 呼吸リズム / 呼吸ニューロン
Research Abstract
Inhibitory effects of volatile anesthetic on respiratory activities are induced through its effects on central respiratory control. Past papers indicates that volatile anesthetic are though to induce aneshetic effects by its effects on GABA receptor. However, endogeneous neuropeptide orexin is recently believed to play an important role in sleep/wakefukness of anesthesia. Thus, this project analyse effects of orexin on central respiratory control using brainstem-spinal cord preparation of newborn rats. The application of Orexin B resulted in dose-dependent increases in C4 burst rate via brainstem, not via spinal cord. The increases in C4 burst rate induced concomitant increases in the depolarizing cycle rate of preinspiratory (Pre-I) neurons and inspiratory (Insp) neurons. The rhythmic bursts of C4 and Pre-I neurons finally became to be tonic, although the rhythmic bursts of Insp neurons were maintained. Expiratory (Exp) neurons were also depolarized by the application of Orexin B. Our findings indicate that Orexin B activates central respiratory activity mainly through depolarizing and increases in membrane resistance of Pre-I neurons and Insp neurons, and possibly through early start of expiratry phase induced by depolarization of Exp neurons.