Functional role of anterior cingulate gyrus in the control of micturition reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITTA Takeya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40374441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前部帯状回 / 排尿障害 / ラット / 神経伝達物質 / 創薬
Research Abstract
The micturition reflex is controlled by a complex hierarchy of the central nervous system. Additionally, anterior cingulate gyrus (ACG) neurons could have an important role in micturition control based on animal physiological and human functional neuroimaging studies. Extracellular levels of glutamate, serotonin, and dopamine were analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography. Glutamate and dopamine levels significantly increased during micturition reflex induced by saline infusion, whereas serotonin levels did not change in ACG. When acetic acid was infused (cystitis status), marked increases in glutamate levels were observed. Serotonin levels also significantly increased in such overatcivebladder rat model. ACG is a higher brain region that sends its projection to the pontine micturition center, which is a key brain region controlling the micturition reflex.