Development of novel ABO blood group antigen targeting peptide that suppress rejection during ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Tohru  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50587649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血液型不適合腎移植 / ABO抗原標的ペプチド / ABO抗原標的ぺプチド / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody-mediated rejection after ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation (ABO-I KTx) is a major barrier to transplantation success. Clinical conditions during ABO-I KTx are difficult to control because of overimmunosuppression. To reduce the need for immunosuppression, we screened for an ABO blood group antigen-targeting peptide (BATP) by screening of T7 phage-displayed peptide library and identified six peptide sequences that efficiently suppressed binding of anti-ABO blood group antibodies (Abs) to ABO histo-blood group antigens in kidney tissues. Surprisingly, ex vivo perfusion of BATP in kidneys caused significant suppression of anti-blood group Ab binding to antigen and IgG and IgM deposition in renal glomerular capillaries after ABO-I blood reperfusion. These data indicate that A/B blood group antigens in kidney tissues may be neutralized by BATP. This approach may enable the development of a novel blood group antigen-neutralizing therapy to overcome the challenges of ABO-I KTx.