Mechanisms of high-fat induced prostate cancer progression through Monocyte Chemotactic Protein-1 secreted by adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHINTARO Narita  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40396552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 肥満 / 高脂肪 / Monocyte Chemotactic Protein-1 / MCP-1 / 高脂肪食
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of different diets on prostate cancer cell growth and the relevant circulating factors including serum insulin, growth factors, and inflammatory cytokines using the in vivo and ex vivo model. The tumor growth of prostate cancer LNCaP xenograft was significantly higher in the HFD group than in the HCD and control diet (CD) groups. The mean level of the serum monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) in the HFD group was significantly higher than that in the HCD and CD groups. The mRNA levels of CC chemokine receptor 2 (CCR2), which is an MCP-1 receptor, and the expression of activated Akt were the highest in the HFD group. Furthermore, serum from HFD-fed mice enhanced the proliferation of two PCa cells and CCR2 knockdown inhibited HFD-induced proliferation of LNCaP cells. In conclusion, an HFD enhanced prostate cancer cell growth more strongly than an HCD or CD. MCP-1/CCR2 signaling may be involved in an HFD-induced prostate cancer progression.