Project/Area Number |
23791740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土谷 順彦 秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70282176)
羽渕 友則 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
畠山 真吾 弘前大学, 医学部, 講師 (10400136)
大山 力 弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282135)
井上 亨 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468009)
三股 浩光 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
荒井 陽一 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (50193058)
神波 大己 京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (20402836)
小川 修 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260611)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / Xp11.2転座腎癌 / 腎細胞癌 / Xp1.2転座 / Xp11.2転座 |
Research Abstract |
Introduction. Xp11.2 translocation renal cell carcinomas (RCCs) have been reported to be common in children and relatively rare in adults. In this retrospective multicenter study, we aimed to characterize Xp11.2 translocation RCCs in adult Japanese patients. Methods. Immunohistochemical detection of TFE3 in paraffin-embedded samples obtained from 963 adult Japanese RCC patients, who had undergone radical nephrectomy or tumor biopsy, was performed using the polyclonal peptide antibody sc-5958. The Xp11.2 translocation was confirmed by TFE3 split fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis in patients with positive TFE3 immunohistochemistry. Clinical and pathological characteristics of Xp11.2 translocation RCCs were analyzed. Results. Immunohistochemical analysis identified 29 patient samples (17 males and 12 females) positive for TFE3 (3.0%) staining. Five of these samples were positive by FISH analysis. The median age of TFE3-positive patients was 46 years (range, 22.73 years). Th
… More
e mean tumor size was 7.1 cm. Fourteen (48.3%) patients were classified as stage pT3 or pT4, and 12 patients (41.4%) diagnosed as N+ and/or M+. The mean follow-up period was 32.5 months. De novo metastatic lesions were found in 2 patients after nephrectomy. Among 14 patients with metastatic disease, cytokine therapy, tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI), or immunochemotherapy was administered to 8, 4, and 2 patients, respectively. Objective responses (OR) were achieved in 2 (50%) patients treated with TKI, 2 (100%) patients treated with immunochemotherapy, and none in patients treated with cytokines. The median overall survival (OS) of all patients and patients with metastatic disease were 34.9 months and 22.0 months, respectively. Conclusion. We observed a 3.0% incidence of Xp11.2 translocation RCCs in adult Japanese patients, which was similar to the rate reported previously. Half the patients presented with advance stage disease at diagnosis, and the prognosis seems to be worse than that for clear cell carcinoma. TKI or immunochemotherapy resulted in ORs in 50% of the patients, while cytokine therapy was ineffective. Further molecular characterization of these tumors is required to identify more efficacious treatment modalities. Less