The effects of statin on prostate cancer progression via miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yoshitaka  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00516370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / miRNA / スタチン / データベース
Research Abstract
Statins have been being studied for their proapoptic and antimetastatic effects. However, the exact mechanisms of their anticancer action are still unclear. In this study, we identified miRNAs affected by treatment of statins, and mRNAs, targeted by the identified miRNAs, which are concerned with progression of prostate cancer. In PC-3 cells, theexpressions of miR-210 and miR-375 were up-regulated by simvastatin. Moreover, INSIG1, which is a target of miR-210 and down-regulated by simvastatin, seemed to play a role in the antitumoral effects of statin.