Functional study of the bladder mechanosensitive afferent pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naoki  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (80595257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords排尿学 / 膀胱 / 求心性神経
Research Abstract
We have established the measurement of single-unit afferent activities (SAAs) of the bladder mechanosensitive primary afferent nerve fibers in in vivo rats, and have investigated the effect of several drugs on these SAAs in this experimental set-up. The study demonstrated that L-arginine (an NO substrate), tadalafil and sildenafil (PDE5 inhibitors), and mirabegron (a β3-adrenoceptor (β3-AR) agonist), can inhibit both Aδ- and C- mechanosensitive afferent fiberst. Moreover, the activation of TRPV4 in the bladder, probably urothelium, facilitated the micturition reflex by P2X-purinoceptor-mediated activation of the mechanosensitive capsaicin-insensitive C-fibers. In addition, L-arginine and tadalafil can inhibit the activation of both fibers induced by intravesical acrolein, a metabolite of cyclophosphamide. We further investigated the relationship between the SAAs and bladder microcontractions, which have been recognized of myogenic origin. The results showed that mirabegron inhibited both bladder microcontractions and Aδ-fiber afferent activity, suggesting that the microcontractions may be linked to the mechanosensitive afferent activities of Aδ-fibers. In another study, we have established the measurement of SAAs synchronized with rhythmic bladder contractions. We found that mechanosensitive afferent activities of both Aδ- and C- fibers of the rat bladder are capable of being responsive to both stretch and contractile stimuli, and. that L-arginine and mirabegron inhibit the activation of mechanosensitive afferent nerves induced by bladder contractions.