Isolation of the bladder cancer-initiating cells (BCICs) and investigating the BCIC-targeting therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TATOKORO Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / 癌幹細胞 / シスプラチン / 治療耐性
Research Abstract
Although many advanced bladder cancer patients show an initially good tumor response to systemic chemotherapy, most of them develop recurrences and eventually die from the disease. This phenomenon is attributable to the re-growth of bladder cancer-initiating cells (BCICs) that have survived chemotherapy. In this study, the authors have isolated BCICs, analyzed their chemo-sensitivity and investigated whether heat-shock protein 90 (Hsp90) inhibitors potentiate the chemo-cytotoxicity on BCICs.