The effect of osteonection on prostate cancer and bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Sotaro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80507070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / SPARC / インテグリンβ1 / AKT / インテグリンβ1 / オステオネクチン
Research Abstract
SPARC (Secreted Protein and Rich in Cysteine, osteonectin) is extracellular matrix protein. We identified effects of SPARC on prostate cancer.Expression of SPARC decreased with stromal cells derived from prostate cancer. SPARC inhibited the proliferation of prostate cancer cells and migrating ability by inhibiting the phosphorylation of AKT. It came to light that the effects of these SPARC acted after SPARC bound to integrin beta 1 directly.