Etiological role of human papillomavirus infection in the development of urogenital tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20595459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 性感染症 / 陰茎癌 / 膀胱癌 / 咽頭感染 / 前立腺癌 / 尿路性器腫瘍 / 発癌
Research Abstract
Firstly, as urine samples are suitable for large-scale studies of not only HPV but also other microorganisms that cause urethritis because of the ease and noninvasive nature of sampling, we have attempted to improve the analysis methods using urinary samples. We found that this method is applicable for detection of HPV in urine. In addition, eighty-four female patients with primary bladder tumor were studied. HPV-DNA was detected in 5 (6.0%) of 84 eligible patients, and we demonstrated that HPV infection is likely to play an important role in the development of female bladder tumorbased on various histopathological and molecular methods. Furthermore, we found that 47% of penile cancer was likely to be associated with penile HPV infection.