The elucidation of ATP releasing pathway of bladder epithelial cell upon stretch stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We have investigated exocytotic release of ATP from urothelium, especially focusing on vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT). VNUT gene and protein was highly expressed in the epithelial layer of mouse bladder tissue and primary urothelial cell culture. The stretch-evoked ATP release was significantly reduced by the treatment of VNUT siRNA or several inhibitors of vesicular exocytosis. These findings suggest that VNUT plays an important role in stretch-elicited ATP release from urothelium.