The evaluation of S100-family proteins in urotherial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70444346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / S100 ファミリー蛋白 / S1100A2 / 膀胱がん / S100蛋白
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to evaluate the expression level S100A2 mRNA in human bladder cancer. In cultured cell, T24 (p53-mutant) expressed S100A2mRNA, but there were little difference for S100A4mRNA expression. H1299 (p53-null) showed diminished expression of S1000A4. We showed the diminished expression of S100A2mRNA in human clear cell RCC, but all bladder cancer cases had the expression of S100A2mRNA. We couldn’ t find any correlation the expression of S100A2 and clinicopathological factors.S100A10 seem to be low expression level in invasive cases, especially above T2 stage.