Blocking of CCR5 and CXCR3 Suppresses Acute and Chronic Renal Allograft Rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60512978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / ケモカイン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A combined therapy involving cyclosporin A (CsA) and CCR5/CXCR3 antagonistresulted in decreased macrophage infiltration, and graft survival was substantiallyprolonged in a rat kidney transplant model. The dual blocking of CCR5/CXCR3 can beuseful in decreasing rejection. This mechanism acts, not only to block T cell recruitment to a kidney graft but also to suppress the infiltration of macrophages to tubules, which leads to tubulitis. Thus, the dual blocking of both receptors has the potential to serve as a new therapeutic target in the future.