Clarification of urination sensor system of the mouse bladder epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40601597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿意センサー / 膀胱上皮細胞 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / 酸感受性
Research Abstract
Common characters of known urination sensors are calcium channels and acid sensitivity. We gave acid stimuli to the mouse bladder epithelia under the condition that these channels were inhibited completely, and found calcium concentration increase of the cell inside by the stimulation pH < 5. It was suggested that this phenomenon was caused by the calcium entry from out of cells via calcium channel(s). The bladder epithelial cell response to acid stimuli was not observed in esophagus epithelial cells, that is, these findings indicated that the response mechanism to acid is specific to bladder epithelial cells.