Establishment of human Sertoli cell line and analysisof molecular mechanism of testicular dysfunction induced by anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50457107)
Research Collaborator LI Fuping  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研分野, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルトリ細胞 / エレクトロポレーション / トランスフェクション / EGFP / hTERT
Research Abstract
In this study, we described an optimized protocol for electroporation-based transfection of Sertoli cells and compared its efficiency with conventional lipofection. Sertoli cells were transfected with pCMV-GFP plasmid by square-wave electroporation in different conditions. According for both cell survival and the percentage expressing EGFP, 250 V was determined to produce the greatest number of transiently transfected cells. Keeping voltage consistent (250 V), the pulse length of 20μm was observed relatively higher cell survival (76.5 ± 3.4%) and transfection efficiency (30.6 ± 5.6%). The yield of positive cells increased with increasing concentrations of plasmid DNA (range 10-50μg/ml) from 14.0 ± 2.8% to 35.0 ± 6.3% respectively, but cells viability steadily decreased following 20μg/ml plasmid DNA from 73.1 ± 4.9% to 57.0 ± 6.6%. We described the process of optimizing electroporation conditions, and the successful electroporation of plasmid DNA into primarily cultured Sertoli cells. Our results indicated that the method of electroporation is more suitable for transfection of Sertoli cells.