Amelioration of Acute Tubular Necrosis in Ischemic Acute Renal Failure was Impaired in Mice Lucking Hypoxia Inducible Factor-1α Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kunihisa  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90464346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIF-1 / 再生 / IRI / IRI
Research Abstract
As a result of DNA microarrays were performed using kidney sample of the IRI model of HIF-1αkd mice and WILD type mice, and having analyzed exhaustive gene expression analysis, some genes which were thought to be associated with a stress reply and an immune response, cellular tissue repair were found to be present. We paid its attention to "CHAC1" gene of those and pushed forward an analysis. By the in vitro confirmation experiment using HK-2 cells, it could be confirmed that the expression of CHAC1 gene rose in real time PCR conspicuously and was able to confirm similar expression ata protein level in Western blot. Based on these results, the inductivity by HIF-1α of CHAC1 is confirmed using CHIP assay, but is progressing now.