Development of detecting circulating renal cancer cells that have Death Receptor 5 as a surface marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Hiromi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50552725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Yoshiyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20214273)
SUGIMOTO Mikio  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10243768)
ZHANG Xia  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30524061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / 腎癌 / Death Receptor 5 / 末梢循環癌細胞 / 腎癌患者 / 転移性癌患者 / 抹消血 / DR-5 / DR-5
Research Abstract
This research was planned with the objective of detecting cancer cells at extremely low volumes circulating in the blood of renal cell carcinoma patients (circulating tumor cells (CTC) in peripheral blood), using fluorescence-labeled antibodies for DR-5, a surface marker of renal cancer cells.
In a preliminary experiment, it was possible to count renal cancer cells as CTC. However, in the peripheral blood of localized and metastatic renal cell carcinoma patients (respectively 15 and 4 patients), the positive detection rate for DR-5 was low, and CTC detection was difficult. Moreover, CTC measurement using the blood in the renal veins that first flowed from the kidneys was performed for 13 patients, but there was significant contamination given that this was subsequent to renal excision, and it was found to be unsuitable for CTC measurement.