The association between TNF-α and apoptosis in urethral sphincter with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Yasuhiro  大分大学, 医学部(附属病院), 講師 (30325716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外尿道括約筋 / 分娩 / サイトカイン / 腹圧性尿失禁 / TNF-α / 細胞外マトリクス / 再生医学 / ンスリン様増殖因子-1(IGF-1) / 加齢
Research Abstract
We explored the association between urinary continence mechanism and inflammatory cytokines (e.g. TNF-α) with aging. In the experiments using retired bleeder rat, urethral continent functions significantly decreased with aging after child-birth, and it has been considered that aging after child-birth attenuated urethral support. On the other hand, transcripts of extracellualr matrixs (ECMs) in urethra were significantly decreased with aging, although there were no significant changes in those of inflammatory cytokinesbetween young groups and aged groups. Reduction of ECM with aging might attenuate stiffness and elasticity of urethral support system, and may be a part of SUI in elderly, parous women.