Characterization of the low pH-resistant LNCaP cell subline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10295545)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLNCaP細胞 / LNCaP-F10細胞 / 細胞外低pH / アポトーシス / survivin / caspase-10 / TNFSF10 / TRAIL / ビカルタミド / アンドロゲン受容体 / LNCaP / LNCaP-F10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intratumoral region of low extracellular pH is common feature of solid tumors. The subline LNCaP-F10, of the prostate cancer cell line LNCaP, was isolated and its low pH-resistant property was examined. LNCaP-F10 cells were grown under low-pH condition, which caused apoptosis of the LNCaP cells. Significant differences in the expression of TNFSF10, BIRC5 and CASP10 were detected between LNCaP-F10 and LNCaP cells. These factors were related with the apoptosis induction by extracellular low pH.