The elucidation of crystal formation mechanism through the renal tubular epithelial cell injury and mitochondria injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masahito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿路結石 / 女性ホルモン / 酸化ストレス / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate about crystal formation mechanism and the low stone prevalence of the woman, I examined sex differences of crystal formation from oxidative stress and cell injury. Besides, it was aimed for development of new stone prevention by elucidating a relation with a cell injury and the oxidation stress. In the study in 2011, I studied sex differences judging from a renal tubule cell and a mitochondrial injury. I gave an oxalic acid precursor to male and female mice, and clarified a difference of the sex about a renal tubule cell and a mitochondrial injury. In stone model mouse, after oxalic acid precursor administration, mitochondria and microvilli of the renal tubular cell collapsed, aggregated in the renal tubular lumen, and crystal nuclei appeared. With the female mouse, these form changes passed slightly late in comparison with a male. In 2012, I examined osteopontin (OPN) which was a stone-related gene. The expression of OPN in the female mouse had less expression than a male before the crystal formation, and expression increasing was slow. Furthermore, a renal tubular microstructure change was slower than wild type after the treatment of the oxalic acid precursor in the examination using knockout mouse, and there were few cell disorders. And there was little quantity of crystal formation. In the female OPN knockout mouse, there was little quantity of crystals more than male. The results of the study clarified the stone formation mechanism and the importance of mitochondrial injury and oxidative stress. Possibility of the new stone prevention through the mitochondria protection was thought. And these were thought one of the new function of the female hormone.