Solution of the antitumor effect and clinical trials of the peptide vaccine therapy for renal cel carcinoma and bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Wataru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90337155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン療法 / がんペプチドワクチン / がんワクチン療法
Research Abstract
We investigated the predictive factor associated with the effect of the peptide vaccine treatment using clinical specimen. The expression of MPHOSPH1 and DEPDC1 antigen were recognized in all cases, but there was no correlation between expression intensity and grade and stage of the tumor. Cases 80% or more showed CTL induction after vaccination, and the CTL induction was maintained during follow-up period. The patient in recognition of the response of the vaccine administration site showed a decrease of the recurrence rate as compared with an absent case. Performance Status, CTL induction and injection site reaction were identified as an associated factor of the peptide vaccine treatment.