The relationship between microenvironment and growth of the cellsregulated by EBAG9 in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshiaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50589075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍学 / EBAG9 / がん / 微小環境変化 / 腫瘍免疫 / Cancer / microenvironment / tumor immunity / 前立腺がん
Research Abstract
Mouse bladder cancer cells were subcutaneously implanted into Ebag9 knockout mice and control mice. We found that tumor volumes generated in Ebag9 knockoutmice were smaller than that of control mice. Furthermore, numbers of T cell infiltration increased in implanted tumors of Ebag9 knockout mice. We analyzed the expression of immune-related genes in the T cells derived from tumors using qPCR. Notably, tumor metastasis in lung was suppressed in Ebag9 knockout mice. We assume that EBAG9 may regulate tumor growth and migration by regulating immune response of host cells.