Construction of the tailor-made medicine for prostate cancer with bone metastasis using bone turnover metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Naoto  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40436431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺 / 骨転移 / MMP / 骨代謝マーカー / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
Serum MMP-2 level correlated with tumor grade and the extent of bone metastases in prostate cancer (PCa) with bone metastases. We determined that the additive effect of zoledronic acid (ZA) on serum PSA and bone turnover markers changes for hormone-sensitive PCa patients with bone metastasis treated by combined androgen blockade (CAB). The addition of ZA to CAB therapy showed PSA and ALP response compared with CAB therapy only, suggesting a potential antitumor effect of ZA in the management of metastatic PCa patients.
Furthermore, to clarify clinical predictors for a PSA decrease >50% in response to alternative non-steroidal antiandrogen therapy (AA) and to develop a nomogram to predict the PSA decrease >50% in response to AA in patients with advanced PCa that relapsed after initial CAB. The receiver operating characteristic curve showed that the accuracy of the predicted probability was 72.5% for the model.