Energy metabolism of seminiferous epithelium in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Motoaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンドロロジー / 精子発生 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 栄養代謝 / 栄養学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Seminiferous epithelium is the site of spermatogenesis and is a unique environment in energy metabolism because of its separation from the blood. Such characteristics may contribute to spermatogenesis in quality or quantity. Previous study shows that Sertoli cells that surround spermatogenic cells have less gene expression level of energy production pathways except glycolysis than liver, however, they can metabolize fatty acid as another energy source. Energy or metabolite by fatty acid oxidation of Sertoli cells may be important to spermatogenesis.