Roles of branched-type disialyl- antigen in malignant conversion in renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Akiko  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70378024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎癌 / 糖脂質 / 糖転移酵素 / ジシアリル糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー / Disialyl糖鎖 / 転移
Research Abstract
Flow cytometric analysis of RCCs revealed that GalNAc-DSLc4 is presented on the cell surface in 70% of RCC lines. To investigate the roles of GalNAc-DSLc4 antigen in RCC, we prepared GalNAc-DSLc4-overexpressing transfectant cells using VMRC-RCW cells. They showed increased proliferation and invasion activities, and specific adhesion onto laminin-coating plates. These results suggest that GalNAc-DSLc4 is, at least partly, involved in the malignant properties of RCCs. And recently, we found that PI3K inhibitor (LY294002) suppresses malignant phenotype in GalNAc-DSLc4-overexpressing transfectant.