AMSH-LP knock out mice cause cystinuria
Project/Area Number |
23791797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURADA Yu 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (70531325)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シスチン尿症 / 脱ユビキチン / AMSH-LP / 尿路結石 / 水腎症 / ノックアウトマウス |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the role on AMSH-LP in vivo, we generated AMSH-LP conditional knock out mice. Surprisingly, hydronephrosis was occurred in one-year old age when AMSH-LP knock out was induced in whole body. Pathologically, urolithiasis was present in hydronephrotic mice. Bladder stone analysis revealed that the stone was consisted of cystine (95%). In urine analysis, the concentration of cystine, ornithine, lysine, and arginine was increased in AMSH-LP knock out mice. Taken together, AMSH-knock out mice were similar to the cystinuria in human.