Identification of miRNA and its target gene by proteome analysis in hormone refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hitoshi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 研究員 (00381666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍学 / miRNA / 再燃 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
micro RNAs (miRNAs) regulate many genes and therefore their expression abnormality cause various diseases including cancer. Previously, we identified some miRNAs that might be related with prostate cancer progression. In this study, we found that miR-30d expression in cancer cells and tissues is higher than in normal prostate cells and tissues. Further, miR-30d expression was associated with recurrence free survival ratio. Therefore miR-30d might be a prognosis factor for prostate cancer recurrence. We identified that SOCS1 was one of the targets for miR-30d. SOCS1 regulation by miR-30 was related with prostate cancer progression.