Development of therapeutic agent for uterine leiomyoma using a novel mouse model of human uterine leiomyoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUIJI Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40528155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / 移植モデルマウス / クルクミン / ナノクルクミン / アポトーシス / モデルマウス / ヒト化モデルマウス / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Inhibitory effect of curcumin on uterine leiomyoma has been verified both in vitro and in vivo. The results showed that curcumin inhibited rat uterine leiomyoma cell proliferation by arresting cell cycle in vitro study. In vivo study, curcumin inhibited the cell proliferation of xenografts and nano-curcumin showed highly absorbent rate from the intestinal absorption compared with curcumin in the mouse model transplanted of human uterine leiomyoma.